Hi home!

I’m a little rushed today because a member is taking us fishing but I’ll try to fill you in on as much as possible!

This was a pretty sweet week! First of all, I haven’t tried the thing on my shirts yet but will this week hopefully. I’m building up trust with members which is good. I think they’re surprised to have an Elder that teaches and encourages them/teaches them how to do missionary work!haha Thankyou for the money! I think that I’ll be good for a bit. I’m debating whether or not I want to buy boots or if I’m just going to tough it out with shoes and those toe warmers that don’t work very well haha

We didn’t feel the earthquake in BC but we heard that it was pretty big. It snowed this week! Our cars were grounded for the first day that the storm hit because the roads were so terrible. It was pretty dang cold at times but not too different from Utah. There was just a lot of wind that blew the powdery snow in your face and that was no bueno. But it’s pretty cool to have it feel like winter! We got an ice storm last night and so everything that the rain touched was frozen and it made the ground SO SLIPPERY! Honestly, it has to be the most slippery surface on the planet. But I’ve stayed on my feet so far today with only a few scares haha

Thanks for the recipies by the way! I’m excited to try them out!

Everything at home sounds so amazing! The pictures of the house look SWEET!!!! It looks like we have a completely different house!!!! So crazy!! I love it though and can’t wait to see it in real life! Tell Jess that I’ve got her in my prayers and Connor too. It sounds like they’re tearing it up. That was a pretty sad thought that Jack is looking for Clover and can’t find her:( But I’m sure that he’ll move on:)

So the most exciting parts of this week……well…we had a special meeting with Elder Ballard! On Saturday the whole mission drove to Calgary and we got to listen to Ballard, Elder Christensen and Elder Walker of the 70. I was on the front row by the way which was really cool. I feel like me and Elder Ballard had a lot of eye contact during his talk haha It was a great meeting and very spiritual and uplifting. Elder Ballard was very funny but very serious at the same time. He is an amazing speaker and talked about a lot of different aspects of missionary work and told us how he carries a picture of the savior with him and when things seem hard, he pulls it out and looks at it and he feels better. He puts things in perspective that Christ went through so much more than we have and that just looking at him brings him comfort! I loved it because my planner cover is a really cool picture of Jesus and it always has comforted me when I’ve looked at it and I realized that in his talk! A cool story to go a long with this Saturday was that I got sick on Thursday and it was just a hefty cold. I was feeling pretty terrible on Friday and got a priesthood blessing from my zone leader (who’s my grandpa in the mission….he trained my trainer) Anyways, he blessed me that I would wake up in the morning and feel better…..and when I woke up I did! It was a strong testimony builder for me on the power of priesthood blessings!

Sunday was the dedication and it was SO good! I don’t remember much from the last dedication I went to in Utah because I was just freaked out by the Hosanna shout I think haha But yeah, we went to 2 of the 3 sessions that were broadcast to the churches in our area. President Monson was hilarious yesterday and was just so cheerful and happy. It was great to hear him talk so much and I loved all of it. I feel so blessed to be on a mission at this time with the temple being dedicated and the change for missionary age!

I love you all! Have a fun and safe week! Go T-bird volleyball!

Mum!!!!

So first of all, Probably the only viewer of the Blog would like you to keep it updated more regularly (Lydia) haha So if you could please do that then everyone would be happy:) Thanks mom! Also, when you put money in my account this week could you let me know what the balance is and everything so that I have an idea of what I have and can budget on my own and stuff. Thirdly, thankyou for the tip on getting the stains out and I’m excited to get this package from home!haha Hopefully it comes before Christmas:)
I do appreciate that you know how hard it is out here mom. I worry sometimes that I need to just be happy and strong all the time and not show any signs of weakness or else I’ll be a dissappointment at home. I know that other people have it harder than me and am staying positive:)

So Lethbridge is getting more and more promising! We still don’t have any investigators but we have been working really hard with getting into members homes and building up trust. There are a lot of good members out here and I’m excited for the future. One of our wards has called about 26 ward missionaries and are very into missionary work. The big project that they’re working on right now is inviting non members to things and not being afraid to share the Gospel. The bishop holds monthly firesides for the ward missionaries and teaches them about different parts of missionary work each time. It’s pretty sweet and we had a meeting yesterday! They’re working really hard to make sure that they get non members to the primary program and the Christmas party that they’re hosting. They were planning out the parties for quite a while and trying to decide how to mix social, fun and spiritual if we get a lot of non members to it. I threw out the idea that it shouldn’t be a formal dinner but that it should be a crock pot, pot luck and they should have taco soup, and chile and homemade chicken noodle soup and white bean chicken chili soup and they were all taken back and thought it would be a great idea. I mentioned how it would be easy clean up and easy preparation and that people could mingle more as they dished up their own food!ha They might divert from it a little bit because there were men that wanted a traditional turkey dinner but I was just stuck on my idea and was thinking of the cake auction for Halloween in Mt. Pleasant!haha Which made me think of our awesome cauldron cake mom! Those were great times…if only we could go back:) By the way, could you please send me some yummy soup/ crock pot meal recipies? I particularly want a taco soup recipe, a white bean chicken chile recipe, a homemade chicken noodle soup recipe and how to make homemade thick noodles! If you could get me that in your next email then I would love you more than I already do! Which is impossible because I love you SO much!!!! I really miss our 1 in the morning or later talks mom. I really feel like I need that outlet after each day of work in the mission but I know that it’s not possible. I will always cherish those times with you and love to think that we are the night owls of the family and are so similar. I think the world of you mom.

We got to build another snow fence this week! We built it for a lady who is less active and we probably would have NEVER had the chance to meet with otherwise because she’s slightly on the Do not contact list. She was really friendly and appreciative and was really nice. I don’t know why we wouldn’t contact her! haha She wanted to make us lasagna to repay us afterwards! We haven’t talked to her since but it was a great way that service allowed us to talk to someone and touch their heart better than anything else could have at the time!

We also had dinner at a members home this week and they are HUGE BYU football fans! It was pretty funny. The husband mentioned how BYU lost to Notre Dame this week and then was staring at my backpack and realized that it said Armed Forces Bowl and asked about it and so I told him that I was on the football team and he lost it!hahaha He was like “Boys! come in here! Did you hear that?!” ha we continued to talk about football for a majority of dinner and found out how big of fans that they are. His entire family loves football and three of his boys are playing high school level and lower right now. It was just a lot of fun to see such a die hard fan and to see how happy it made them that I was there.

Anyways, I’m really excited to hear how the house turns out! Please send pictures next week:) I talked to Aust and Kels and Trav this week and was really happy to hear from all of them! It is funny and sad at the same time that everyone is gimp in Austens family at this time! ha

I’m also glad to hear that Jess is doing so well and that Connor is as well. By the way, has Jess expressed anything about serving a mission and do you think Connor will go when he’s 18? I’m just curious. Also, tell Jess that I’m sorry for not writing back but that she can email me and I’ll be able to get short messages out quicker than writing.

I love you all so much! Have a great week and stay warm! It’s getting cold up here! Here comes winter!

Hi mom!!!!

This week sounds like it was great for the family!!!! I really enjoyed reading about everything that is going on back in Provo!

This was a great week for me in Canada! First off, it’s transfers tomorrow and I’m leaving!!!! I have mixed emotions because there are a lot of cool members out here and it seems like our investigators are really progressing….:( but I’m mainly excited to see a new area and meet new people and keep moving on with the mission. It looks like I’m staying out of the big city of Calgary for now. I could either go to Lethbridge, British Columbia or Cardston. All of those areas are sweet and I didn’t want to go to the city yet so I’m excited! We don’t find out who our new companion or area is until tomorrow at transfer stations! Should be interesting to find out! I can’t wait though! I figured that I would get transferred so I’ve been saying good bye’s and stuff this week to members and investigators. It’s been sad but exciting at the same time like I said!

So guess what….We FINALLY had a lesson with Rita!!! We found the perfect fellowshippers and people to come to the lesson with us too! There names are the Hydes. She works with the son and respects him a lot and knows the dad from other stuff. The dad’s name is Vern and is really good friends with Blake Roney and his family. He’s so funny and has an eerily similar personality to Blake….I love it!!!! He was companions with Blake on his mission and then they roomed together at school after and they started a few small businesses. They are still really good friends and might go serve a little mini mission for Blake next year. Anyways, I was telling him that the next time he talks to Blake that he should tell him that Elder Jorgensen still hasn’t learned any magic like he said to. Then I found out that Vern is a magician and is really good! He goes to Africa every year and does performances over there and stuff! He showed us a few tricks and even showed us one that we can do and it’s really sweet!!! So yeah! Now I know a good magic trick for the rest of my mission and I hope to learn some more!
Anyways, the lesson went great with Rita and she’s already trying to stop smoking and she came to church this Sunday. It was the primary program, which is cute and good anywhere you go in the church. She really enjoyed it and I think will be baptized soon! I’m sad to leave her!

We also taught the younger man Brandon but his girlfriend wasn’t there this time. We read in Alma 32 about faith with him and it went really well. He’s such a sincere guy and just wants to do what’s right. He doesn’t like how other churches talk down on other churches because he figures that if we’re all going to church for the same reason then people shouldn’t diss other religions. Anyways, he was telling us that because his girlfriend had told her parents that she sat in on a lesson with the mormon missionaries and the parents emailed her back some stuff talking down about mormons because they are Lutheran and she tried to show it to Brandon but he was bugged that they were talking down on our church and didn’t want anything to do with it! He’s freaking awesome! He said the closing prayer for the first time and it was UNREAL. It was so sincere and the nicest thing ever and would’ve lifted anyones spirits to hear. AND after he said amen and we opened our eyes, the room was FILLED with the spirit. It honestly was so strong and just unbelievably present at the time. It honestly felt like someone had taken a fog machine of the Spirit and filled the room. It was such an amazing feeling and a strong testimony builder for me. I’m gonna miss him and he’s definitely making good decisions and progressing.

The picture I’m attaching is of the coolest family who I really like. They are friends with Brandon and the one’s that gave us the referral. The two boys are named Jet and Owen and they are so cute. After dinner and a message we were playing some floor hockey and then Jet comes out of this room decked out in a BYU football outfit. We tossed a football around for a little bit and I’m gonna miss all of them.

Connor sounds like a boss! I’m so glad to hear that he is doing so well! Keep up the good work big guy!

It sounds like Jess is also doing amazing! I hope this new position continues to work out for her!

I talked to Aust and Kels and they sound like they’re doing well! I hope he continues to recover from the surgery well!

Trav is also doing great from the sounds of it! It all sounds good!

I’m SO happy to hear that you and dad are happy mom. I love you both so much and know that everything is going to continue to turn out great. I hope that the hardwood idea works out! That’ll look great upstairs! I miss Halloween stuff with you too mom! I love Halloween and it’s not as popular up here in Canada. They don’t have all of the Haunted houses and stuff or seem to have as much excitement about it! I need to make the cauldron cake and show them what this time of year is all about!haha
But I do love the weather right now! I can’t get enough of Fall. The leaves are changing colors and are so beautiful, I love it!

I love you all! Have a great week!

oh yeah….I leaned back and broke a chair at a member’s house yesterday….it was pretty funny.  Everyone was laughing pretty hard.