FAMMMMMMMM!

So great to hear from you this week! Let’s start off by saying that I FINALLY got your package this week! haha It was SOOOOOOOOOO good!!!! I love the jerkey and have missed it so much! I ate a bag within like an hour of opening it. It makes for good food to have in the center console while we’re driving around doing missionary work. I also was very appreciative of the info on Jess and the preps magazine and everything. I really enjoyed reading the article on her and Lauren. I also love the skittles and starbursts! You know me too well! They’re almost gone as well…I’m not very good at rationing things:) but i’m working on it! Thankyou SO SO SO SO much for the package though! It meant a lot!

So we had Zone Conference this week and it was AMAZING! It’s super long (9-4) but it’s always so good. Often I’m taught by nothing that’s directly said but more by what the Spirit wants to teach me. I was able to receive a lot of revelation for myself and for the area. It has been really warm this week…about an average of -4 degrees C…. so about 24 degrees F. But yeah, it’s been really good for missionary work! The members are great in this area! Some are really nice and good to the missionaries but don’t have a desire to do missionary work and then there are members that are great to us and they are trying to do missionary work!!! I just wish that there were more of the latter sometimes! haha But the members in Canada are amazing and so good to us so don’t worry mom:)

We taught Paul again this week and he wants to continue meeting with us. We invited him to be baptized and he needs some time to continue learning…and permission from his mom….but things are going well with him. We watched Finding Faith in Christ with him and I know that it’s supposed to be for the investigators benefit but I still get so much out of it every time that we watch it and it always lifts my spirits. A lot of whether or not he’ll continue with us depends on if his mom lets him because he hasn’t told her that he’s been meeting with us. Oh yeah, he’s 45.

We met with a less active couple in which the girlfriend isn’t a member. We just met with them at church after the gospel principles class which was on Eternal Marriage….So we meet with them tonight and we’ll see what they think of it all since they’re living common law and all. But the fact that they’re continuing to come to church is encouraging!

Haha I just realized the titles of your emails that had pictures in them! Your too funny mom…OK, no more…ok a few more. haha

We met with one of the Bishop’s last night in the missionary minded ward….which ironically has zero missionary work coming to pass in it right now but yeah we met with him and went through the ward list and have a better direction of how we can be the best help to the ward possible. So that’s exciting! I love being a help to the wards that I serve in and being able to strengthen the members within them.

Oh yeah! It was Thanksgiving! And on Monday we got fed a traditional Thanksgiving meal that was UNREAL. And then on the actual Thanksgiving we had…..ANOTHER PIG ROAST!!!!!!hahaha It was really good and we ate it at the Vakas again. The AP’s and President were in town so they came to it too….pretty fun!!!ha But yeah, it was a great Thanksgiving week!

It sounds like Thanksgiving was great with the family! I love the Christmas decorations by the way. The cowboy Christmas tree was always my favorite! Some people from the ward went down to Black Friday last week and it reminded me of us standing outside Khole’s I think? And how we were just there for cowboy christmas decorations that NO ONE else would’ve been there for! haha It’s just funny that my first experience with Black Friday was to get those items and I wanted them SO bad!!! haha I also love the pictures of the fam and the new car! They all look so good! Everyone is growing up so much!….well Jess and Connor but Trav looks the same and you and dad look like you’re 25….I don’t know how you two get younger in every picture!

Jessie and Connor sounds like they’re still doing great in sports and I hope that Conman can rack up some more points! I can definitely see Jessie’s volleyball tournament taking forever haha

I love all of you so much and for your testimonies and prayers! I am happy, healthy and all that jazz that everyone says in letters and such!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s